Alt Rock

Weekend Warrior, August 18 - 20

The Deli’s reigning Best Emerging Philly Indie Rock Artist, The Retinas, set up shop this Saturday at The Barbary. As we await the arrival of new material currently in the works and potentially on display, the band lay down a faded, fuzz-out set of well-crafted, rambunctious tunes. Filtered through a casual disenchanting haze, The Retinas cultivate unassuming, episodic adventures that tackily grab hold and gradually accelerate into anthem status without pretense. The psych-surf trio of Secret Nudist Friends twists and turns between a temperate sway to a ripping torrent. New York natives The Lounge Act channel secluded emotions into dominoing jams.

Meanwhile, many will their annual trek to Old Pool Farm, flocking for the 56th Philadelphia Folk Festival. Among the cavalcade of acts throughout the weekend, the absorbing Vita and the Woolf, the multi-dimensional, baroque folk of Hezekiah Jones, and the harmony-stacking, campfire Americana of The End of America represent a small but potent sampling of what will be a long-ass weekend of good vibes and tunes. – Michael Colavita

Other places to soak in the summer this weekend…

Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Spank, SAT Philly Loves Michael Jackson

Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Overcoming Gravity, Camp Candle, SAT Bel Heir, Blame Candy

Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Drowse, Manbeast/Big Nothing/WhiteRice, Gummibear, BeeTee Beats/The Dull Blue Lights, SAT Midwestern Exposure, Brom Bones, Canyon Ride/DJ PHSH, Low Budget, SUN Androgynous Jesus/Crazy Bull

PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) FRI McRad, Thantophobe, Barnes

Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI In the Presence of Wolves

The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SAT Lucid By Midnight, Public Noise/DJ Sylo, Astro 8000, Wes Walker, Charley Coin

The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) FRI Dayne Jordan, DJ Ferno, Beano, The Bul Bey

World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SAT (Upstairs) Lily Mae

The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) FRI Thunderbird Divine, SAT RFA, Soraia, Ellen Siberian-Tiger/The Retinas, Secret Nudist Friends

The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) SAT DJ Baby Berlin, DJ Nightwitch, Korine

MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI The Barren Marys, SUN Thrills, St. James & The Apostles

Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Birthday Boy, Caracara, SAT Vincent John

Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI Bo Bliz, Low Budget, SAT DJ Deejay

Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SUN Rusty Cadillac

Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI No Mere Machine, SAT Roxy Rollz, SUN Port Arthur, Cavity Kids

Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) SAT Lloyd Maz, Hashland, Blaq N' Nappy, Ryze High, Zac Oracle

Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Boulevard) FRI DJ PiERSON, SAT DJ Beatstreet, SUN Burnt Sienna

The Grape Room (105 Grape St) Liberty Music Fest  FRI Chad Jenkins Band, Riverside Odds, Shadow Merchants, Lonesome Crow/Monie & Meeks, John Fahres, Mack & the Hooligans, Vinnie Paolizzi , SAT Xpresidents, The Sly Foxes, Aviance, Redux Envy, In Different Sounds, CHVNCE/Vanderlyle, E.Joseph and The Sparrows, A Better Class Of Criminal, Tyler John, Firm Taqtics, Steve Oakley Band/DJ 21HNDRD, Mike Nappi, Camp Candle, The Duke Brothers , Eloise Sharkey, Prin$e Alexander, Rotation Records Showcase, SUN Primatives, Fauxtron, Popular Creeps, Adventure Lost, Illusions Of Grandeur, Granz, A Ship Named Beagle/The Local Smokes, Bazmati Vice, Josh Nussbaum, Bluestime, Novyy Stil'

Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) SAT Splintered Sunlight, SUN Steal Your Peach, Brown Sugar

Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Ben Aire, SAT Ed Christof

Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Whipworm

The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) FRI Crossed Keys, Peter The Pianoeater, Wax Wav / The Mellowells, Snakeboy, Twin Beds

Creep Records (1050 N. Hancock St., Suite 76) SAT The Dull Blue Lights, SteveO & The Crippling Addictions

Hole Foods (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Garden Club, Sinceres, Whine Moms

Philly Folk Festival (Old Pool Farm) FRI Andrea Nardello, Apache Trails, Ben Arnold and the 48 Hour Orchestra, A Fistful of Sugar, Anna Cecilia, Black Horse Motel, Butter Queen Sister, Chickabiddy, Dani Mari, David Amram, David C Perry, Deer Scout, Edge Hill Rounders, Gene Smith Band, Hezekiah Jones, Jessica Graae, Kicking Down Doors, Ladybird, Man About a Horse, Michael Braunfeld, No Good Sister, Rare Spirits, Ray Naylor, RUNA, Spirit Wing, Stevie and the Bluescasters, Sweetbriar Rose, The Theologicals, The End of America, SAT A Fistful of Sugar, Greg Sover Band, Hannah Taylor, Jay Smar, Jesse Hale Moore, Kalob Griffin, Lisa Chosed, Matt Wheeler & Vintage Heart, Michael Braunfeld, Rare Spirits, RUNA, Sarah Chodak, Silverton, Saul Broudy, The Theologicals, Two of a Kind, Vita & the Woolf, SUN Almshouse, Andrea Nardello, Boulevard Express, Courtney Malley, Dani Mari, David Amram, Dawn Hiatt, Instant Bingo Jam, Jessica Graae, John Flynn, Kicking Down Doors, Ladybird, Man About a Horse, Michael Braunfeld, Michelle Miller, No Good Sister, RUNA, Saul Broudy, Sylvia Platypus

   

Punk Rock

Date New: 
Sat, 10/28/2017 (All day)
Band name: 
Peelander-Z
FULL Artist Facebook address (http://...): 
https://www.facebook.com/peelanderz/
Venue name: 
Baby's All Right
   

Dance Rock

Date New: 
Mon, 10/23/2017 (All day)
Band name: 
Teen Commandments
FULL Artist Facebook address (http://...): 
https://www.facebook.com/teencommandments/
Venue name: 
Baby's All Right
   

Alt Rock / Noise

Date New: 
Thu, 09/14/2017 (All day)
Time: 
18:30
Band name: 
Lee Ranaldo
FULL Artist Facebook address (http://...): 
https://www.facebook.com/leeranaldoofficial/
Venue name: 
Rough Trade
   

Alt Folk

Date New: 
Wed, 09/13/2017 (All day)
Time: 
20:00
Band name: 
Jesse Harris
FULL Artist Facebook address (http://...): 
https://www.facebook.com/jesseharrismusic/
Venue name: 
Rough Trade